Environment Monitoring System IP Temp CAT5 Video Extender HDMI VGA DVI KVM Switch, Video Splitter, Video Matrix Switch
XTENDEX® ST-FO4K10GB-LC (Local and Remote Unit)
XTENDEX® ST-FO4K10GB-LC (Local and Remote Unit)

4K 10.2 Gbps HDMI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part #: ST-FO4K10GB-LC
Extend an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 30Hz 4:4:4 HMDI display up to 6,561 feet (2,000 meters)

Talk to a live agent

Overview

The XTENDEX® 4K 10.2 Gbps HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 30Hz 4:4:4 HDMI display up to 6,561 feet (2,000 meters) away via a simplex LC singlemode fiber optic cable and 984 feet (300 meters) using an LC multimode fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to an HDMI source, and a receiver that connects to an HDMI display.

  • Signal transmission via single-strand singlemode or multimode LC fiber optic cable:
    • Using singlemode 9-micron cable, extend HDCP-encrypted video signal up to 984 feet (300 meters) and unencrypted video signal up to 6,561 feet (2,000 meters).
    • Using multimode 50-micron cable, extend to 984 feet (300 meters).
  • Supports Ultra-HD 4Kx2K resolutions to 3840x2160 and 4096x2160 @30Hz YUV 4:4:4, and HDTV resolutions to 1080p @60Hz.
  • HDMI features supported:
    • HDMI 1.4
    • Up to 36-bit Deep Color
    • Dolby Digital, LPCM, DTS-HD and DTS
    • YCbCr 4:4:4, YCbCr 4:2:2, and RGB
    • Bandwidth up to 10.2 Gbps
    • 3D
  • HDCP 1.4 compliant
  • EDID pass-through for the support of any HDMI display device.
  • Compact design - allows for direct connection to source/display.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
  • Supports Plug-n-Play specifications.
  • Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.